Montana International Film Festival | Billings, MT Sept 19-23, 2018

2019 Film selection

 

Opening night film

epic-yellowstone-poster-web.jpg

EPIC YELLOWSTONE

Babcock Theatre | Sept 19 | 6 pm

Dir Thomas Winston | 60 min
produced by Grizzly Creek Films

Narrated by Bill Pullman.

It’s among the last of its kind: a river, still wild. The mighty Yellowstone flows from the world’s first national park into the life of the American West, moving as few rivers do.

Sponsored by Stapleton Gallery, The Smithsonian Channel,
and
Greater Yellowstone Coalition, Grizzly Creek Films

Closing night film

robert-the-bruce-poster-web.jpg

Robert The Bruce

Babcock Theatre | Sept 22 | 3 pm

Dir Richard Gray | 124 min | North America Premiere

Starring Angus Macfadyen, Jared Harris, Patrick Fugit, Zach McGowan, Melora Walters.

Angus Macfadyen reprises his role as Robert The Bruce, the story of nobleman-turned-outlaw hero who was crowned king of Scots in the 14th century. The story picks up 20 years after Mel Gibson’s “Braveheart” ! Filmed in MT and Scotland.

Join us for the North America Premiere with the director, producers, and most of the cast and crew at the Babcock Theatre! *Note, Robert the Bruce is not affiliated with Mel Gibson’s “Braveheart.”


narrative feature films

id-like-to-be-alone-now-web.jpg

I’d Like To Be Alone Now
Dir Jon Dabach | USA, 107 minutes

Roman Theatre | Sept 28 | 12:30 pm
(Red Lodge Exclusive)

rats-web.jpg

Inner City Rats
Dir Sam Garcia Southern | USA, 73 minutes

Art House Cinema | Sept 21 | 1:30 pm

nighthawks-web.jpg

NIGHTHAWKS
Dir Grant S. Johnson | USA, 90 minutes

Art House Cinema | Sept 21 | 6:30 pm

 
once-upon-web.jpg

Once Upon A River
Dir Haroula Rose | USA, 90 minutes

Stapleton Gallery | Sept 21 | 6:30 pm

impromptu-web.jpg

IMPROMPTU
Dir Shane Fairbanks | USA, 71 minutes

Art House Cinema | Sept 21 | 11 am

 

documentary feature films

pugs-web.jpg

“…so good I can’t take it.”
Dir Kirk LeClaire | 81 min | USA

Babcock Theatre | Sept 20 | 1 pm

boom-web.jpg

Boom: The Story of The Sonics
Dir Jordan Albertsen | 84 min | USA

Stapleton Gallery | Sept 20 | 6 pm

california's-forgotten-children-web.jpg

California’s Forgotten Children
Dir Melody Miller | 90 min | USA

Babcock Theatre | Sept 20 | 5:30 pm

Special film event with a panel discussion after the film featuring five special guests!

 
deported-web.jpg

The Deported
Dir Pat McGee | 90 min | USA

Art House Cinema | Sept 22 | 12:30 pm

dosed.jpg

Dosed
Dir Tyler Chandler | 82 min | USA

Art House Cinema | Sept 20 | 4:30 pm

hefner-web.jpg

Hugh Hefner’s After Dark: Speaking Out in America
Dir Brigitte Berman | 101 min | Canada

Babcock Theatre | Sept 21 | 11 am

 
shattered-dreams-web.jpg

Shattered Dreams: Sex Trafficking in America
Dir Bill Wisneski | 60 min | USA

Roman Theatre | Sept 28 | 6 pm
(Red Lodge Exclusive)

 
 

Short Films

Narrative short films,
Strong Female Lead

Art House Cinema | Sept 21 | 4 pm

Isabelle
Dir Justin Coupe Alvaro G. Huezo | 4 min

Love Club
Dir Em Johnson | 12 min

Polished
Dir Joshua Overbay & Andie Morgenlander | 3 min

Shadow Puppet
Dir Daniel James McCabe | 11 min

Detained
Dir Khushnuda Shukurova | 9 min

The Noise of the Light
Dir Germain Robin | 23 min

White Flags
Dir Luke Harlan | 16 min

Bully
Dir Damien Howard | 5 min

Narrative short films,
Action & Comedy

Stapleton Gallery | Sept 22 | 12:30 pm

Pastalight
Dir Christopher Martini | 19 min

Pens
Dir Ty Minton-Small | 12 min

Pinball
Dir Naveen Chaubal | 8 min

Sergey's Fortune
Dir Peter Mackie | 16 min

The Jump
Dir Gabriele Di Sazio | 3 min

The Hawaiian Sands Motel
Dir Frank Maldonado | 12 min

White Guys Solve Sexism
Dir Christopher Guerrero | 6 min

Sven
Dir Christopher Rucinski | 11 min

 

Made-in-montana
Short Films

Babcock Theatre | Sept 20 | 3 pm

Angela Farm
Dir Cherin Spencer-Bower | USA | 7 min | World Premiere

Blackfeet Flood
Dir Torsten Kjellstrand & Ben Shors | 27 min | USA | Billings Premiere

The Hive
Dir Matthew McKee | 9 min | USA | World Premiere

Movements
Dir Colin Scott | 13 min | USA | Montana Premiere

Polly/Dolly
Dir John Akre | USA | 7 min | World Premiere

Quartz
Dir Drew Danburry | USA | 5 min | World Premiere

Narrative short films,
International

Babcock Theatre | Sept 21 | 2 pm

Boys Night
Dir James Price | 16 min | United Kingdom

Bully
Dir Damien Howard | 5 min | Australia

I am Zal
Dir Hooman Naderi | 13 min | Iran | North America Premiere

Living with the NEVER-MIND™
Dir Konstantin Enste | 2 min | Germany

RESURRECTION
Dir Sabine Crossen | 10 min | France

Skógafoss
Dir Niels Bourgonje | 10 min | Netherlands

Snor
Dir Michael Middelkoop | 14 min | Netherlands

Strange Planet Theory
Dir Marco Antonio Pereira | 14 min | Brazil

Understanding
Dir Umit Aygul | 7 min | Turkey

Zombies and Indians
Dir Keith Lawrence | 12 min | Canada

 

Documentary Short Films
(Billings)

Stapleton Gallery | Sept 21 | 4:30 pm

My Body is Not A Weapon
Dir Platon | 39 min

Still Plays with Trains
Dir Ross Kauffman | 16 min

Thou Shall Not Tailgate
Dir Greg Hamilton | 26 min

Land of the Eternal Spring
Dir Boaz Dvir | 4 min

Documentary Short Films
(Red Lodge)

Roman Theatre | Sept 28 | 11 am

The Cage
Dir Lia Smaka | 7 min

Chasing Monsters
Dir Krystle Wright | 5 min

Climb-It Change
Dir AJ Winslow | 15 min

History of Memory
Dir Sarah Klein & Tom Mason | 24 min

The Imperfect Machine
Dir Steven Summers | 11 min

StoryBooked: Inner Worlds
Dir Shern Sharma | 21 min

 

Indigenous Voices Short Films

Stapleton Gallery | Sept 20 | 2:15 pm

Blackfeet Flood
Dir Torsten Kjellstrand & Ben Shors | 27 min

First Medicine: The long Man
Dir Joseph Erb | 14 min

Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock
Dir Michele Noble | 23 min

Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor
Dir John Harrington | 13 min

Zombies and Indians
Dir Keith Lawrence | 12 min

Nature & Conservation Short Films

 
nature-conservancy-web.jpg
 

Babcock Theatre | Sept 22 | 12:30 pm

An Eaglet's First Flight
Dir Cherin Spencer-Bower

Climb-It Change
Dir AJ Winslow | 15 min

Superfund: Tailing History
Dir Christopher Rolinson | 17 min

The Wonder
Dir Goh Iromoto | 7 min

Trout Country: Fly Fishing on a Changing Yellowstone
Dir Tony Valentino | 14 min

Yellowstone Invader
Dir Ashley Siana | 7 min

Youth Hunt Unleaded
Dir Cherin Spencer-Bower