Montana International Film Festival | Billings, MT Sept 19-23, 2018

2018 Film selection

Opening night film

The Children Act
directed by Richard Eyre | USA, 105 minutes

Starring Emma Thompson, Stanley Tucci, Fionn Whitehead
Written by Ian McEwin.

Babcock Theater - Friday, Sept 14, 6 pm


narrative feature films

gun-web-thumbnail.jpg

GUN
directed by Sam Upton | USA, 89 minutes

Babcock Theater - Sept 15, 8:15 pm

 
red-goodnight-web-thumbnail.jpg

The Red Goodnight
directed by John Koch | USA, 82 minutes

Art House Cinema - Sept 15, 1:15 pm

 
human-affairs-web-thumbnail.jpg

Human Affairs
directed by Charlie Birns | USA, 78 minutes

Art House Cinema - Sept 15, 4 pm

 
song-of-sway-lake-web.jpg

The Song of Sway Lake
directed by Ari Gold | USA, 94 minutes

Art House Cinema - Sept 16, 12:30 pm

wake-of-ire-web.jpg

In the Wake of Ire
directed by Brian Maurer | USA, 94 minutes

Babcock Theater - Sept 16, 3:50 pm

 
we-were-islands-web.jpg

WE WERE ÍSLANDS
directed by Amrita Pradhan | USA, 80 minutes

2905 Montana Ave - Sept 15, 4:45 pm


ANIMATION feature

st-stubby-web-thumbnail.jpg

Sgt Stubby - An American Hero
directed by Richard Lanni | France, 84 minutes

Art House Cinema - Sept 15, 10:30 am

 
 

documentary feature films

american-relapse-web-thumbnail.jpg

AMERICAN RELAPSE
directed by Pat McGee & Adam Linkenhelt  | USA, 105 minutes

Babcock Theater - Sept 16, 1 pm

 
pushouts-web-thumbnail.jpg

The Pushouts
directed by Katie Galloway & Dawn Valadez | USA, 60 minutes

2905 Montana Ave - Sept 16, 3 pm

beaver-believers-web-thumbnail.jpg

The Beaver Believers
directed by Sarah Koenigsberg | USA, 55 minutes

2905 Montana Ave - Sept 16, 1 pm

 
reinventing-power-web-thumbnail.jpg

Reinventing Power: America's Renewable Energy Boom
directed by Tony Valentino | USA, 50 minutes

Art House Cinema - Sept 15, 8:30 pm

general-magic-web-thumbnail.jpg

General Magic
directed by Matthew Maude  | USA, 94 minutes

2905 Montana Ave - Sept 15, 11 am

 
riding-wild-web.jpg

Riding Wild: A road movie that can't leave town.
directed by Charles Cohen | USA, 83 minutes

2905 Montana Ave - Sept 15, 1:15 pm

 
rodents-of-unusal-size-web.jpg

Rodents of Unusual Size
directed by Chris Metzler, Jeff Springer, & Quinn Costello | USA, 71 minutes

2905 Montana Ave - Sept 16, 5:15 pm

tribal-justice-web.jpg

Tribal Justice
directed by Anne A Makepeace  | USA, 87 minutes

Babcock Theater - Sept 15, 11:15 am

 

Short Films

Narrative short films, USA

Babcock Theater - Sept 15, 5:15 pm

All Mankind
directed by Marshall Granger | USA, 10 minutes

Carro
directed by Gustavo Rosa | USA, 12 minutes

CECILE
directed by Alexsa Tolentino | USA, 10 minutes

Mud
directed by Shaandiin Tome | USA, 10 minutes

Silverlake Afternoon
directed by Rebecca Holopter & Michael Osborne | USA, 10 minutes

The Deplorable
directed by Christopher Martini | USA, 9 minutes

The Second Session
directed by Michael Ward | USA, 13 minutes

The So-So You Don't Know, Ep 3
directed by Marlene Rhein | USA, 14 minutes

This is Jack
directed by Darrett Sanders & Amanda Tepe | USA, 20 minutes

Narrative short films, International

Art House Cinema - Sept 16, 2:45 pm

#tagged
directed by Martijn Winkler | Netherlands, 12 minutes

Alma Bandida
directed by Marco Antonio Pereira | Brazil, 15 minutes

Calamity
directed by Severine De Streyker & Maxime Feyers | Belgium, 20 minutes

DIM SUM
directed by Freddie Waters | United Kingdom, 6 minutes

For Life
directed by Leon Livshitz | Israel, 9 minutes

Gustav
directed by Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick | Ireland, 11 minutes

Limit
directed by javad daraei | Iran, 7 minutes

Moon Rabbit
directed by Kae Ho | Japan, 14 minutes

Moonchild
directed by Bruno Mazzocchi | France, 5 minutes

 

Made-in-montana films

Art House Cinema - Sept 15, 6:30 pm

All Mankind
directed by Marshall Granger | USA, 10 minutes

Rainmaker
directed by Kristen Hester | USA, 18 minutes

Willow Creek Road
directed by Francesca Mirabella | USA, 15 minutes

The Battered Wife
directed by Jessica Portuondo | USA, 5 minutes

Drawback
directed by Colter Olmstead | USA, 8 minutes

Documentary Short Films

2905 Montana Ave - Sept 15, 7 pm

Finding Water
directed by Brendan O'Brien | Canada, 33 minutes

Inner Telescope
directed by Virgile Novarina | France, 35 minutes

Moksha
directed by Francesca Weikert & Taylor Killian | USA, 25 minutes

Skating Cuba
directed by Matt Jeffery | USA, 8 minutes

 

Special Short Film PROGRAMMING

State of Cyclocross
directed by Drew Coleman | Short Doc | USA, 22 minute
State of Cyclocross plays with Riding Wild.

Who Is Mr. Peepers?
directed by Maciek Albrecht| Animation | USA, 11 minutes
Who Is Mr. Peepers? plays with Sgt. Stubby.

Goldblooded
directed by Tom Botchii Skowronksi | Short Film | USA, 9 minutes
Goldblooded plays with GUN.

Guard
directed by Jonathan Harden | United Kingdom, 13 minutes
Guard plays with The Red Goodnight.

Dreyfest
Experimental & Music Films

2905 Montana Ave - Sept 15, 9:15 pm

Unge Ferrari - Hjerteløs
directed by Axel Lavin | Norway, 4 minutes

Neospecters
directed by Johannes Horak | Germany, 4 minutes

Call
directed by Corey Stanton | Canada, 5 minutes

Hippo + Crate - Come to Confess
directed by Wes Urbaniak | USA, 5 minutes

Mini Mogul Masters Mud Menagerie
directed by John Akre | USA, 5 minutes

The Stainless Stealer Steals the Universe
directed by Kathy Kasic | USA, 7 minutes

Onikuma
directed by Alessia Cecchet | Italy, 12 minutes

Organum Mathematicum
directed by SimoneX | USA, 21 minutes

The Other End of the Earth
directed by Jacob W. Madness | USA, 4 minutes

With My Own Two Hands (Deux mains)
directed by Michaël Barocas | France, 3 minutes

Icons
directed by Ronnie Cramer | USA, 5 minutes

Under The Walnut Tree
directed by Leah Bedrosian Peterson | USA, 5 minutes

Where The Wild Things Play
directed by Krystle Wright  | USA, 4 minutes